Artichoke (Cynara scolymus L.), also known as artichoke
chrysanthemum, is a perennial herb of Asteraceae, named for its
"Lilium", a flower-shaped lily. In the 19th century China was
introduced from France and planted in Shanghai's French Concession.
It has a history of more than 100 years of cultivation. The
well-known artichokes were mistaken as artichokes because they were
introduced to North Korea by the Japanese when they were introduced
from China. The name is still in use today. In fact, artichoke
originated in the Mediterranean coast of Europe, as early as
ancient Rome, the ancient Greek era has served as a court cuisine
for VIPs enjoy. The main origin of Italy, Spain, France, Argentina,
the United States.
|Artichoke Extract Technical Data Sheet|
|Odor & Taste||Characteristic|
|Cynarin (UV)||5% Min|
|Particle Size||98% pass 80 mesh|
|Loss on drying||5% Max|
|Heavy metals||10ppm Max|
|Total plate count||10,000cfu/g Max|
|Mold & yeast||1,000cfu/g Max|
|Statements: Non-Irradiated, Non-GMO|
|Function: Protecting liver, help digestion, anti-atherosclerosis and
lowering blood fat, widely used in cosmetics, food and
|Packaging: 1kg/aluminium foil bag, 25kg/drum (37*37*50cm).|
|Shelf Life: 24 months stored in original packaging away from the light, and
under the optimal temperature 10~25℃.|
1. Treatment of indigestion.
2. Anti-atherosclerosis and anti-atherosclerosis.
3. Liver protection and anti-oxidation function.
4. Anti-microbial effect.